But, as this article makes clear, this decision must be read in a broader context before even attempting to apply it in a different case.
[…] At first blush, according to the Wisconsin Court of Appeals in its hot-off-the-presses decision in Manitowoc v. Lanning that was handed down on August 17, the answer appears to be yes.

But, as this article makes clear, this decision must be read in a broader context before even attempting to apply it in a different case.

The Wisconsin Statute

By way of background, the Wisconsin state statute (§ 103.465) governing non-compete agreements states as follows:

"A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint."

How Other Jurisdictions Generally View Non-Compete Clauses