Image: Stuart Miles/FreeDigitalPhotos
[…] Image: Stuart Miles/FreeDigitalPhotos

In the construction context (and others), it was - and is - fairly common for the parties to try to allocate the risk of lawsuits to the ones bearing the greatest responsibility for the work being done. Using this example, that would mean the property owner or developer would try to pass that risk from them (who aren't doing the work) to the general and subcontractors actively involved in the labor.

New York's legislature saw a problem with that, however.

How "Hold Harmless" Agreements Can Be Voided (in Certain Circumstances)

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 renders void and unenforceable any provision or agreement in connection with building construction

"[P]urporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injuries to persons * * * contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees [emphasis added]".

New York's Court of Appeals, in the seminal case of Kinney v. Lisk, 76 N.Y.2d 215 (1990), articulated the rationale for this statute as follows: