What Happened in Baldwin
[…] Section 13-8-56(2): A geographic territory which includes the areas in which the employer does business at any time during the parties’ relationship, even if not known at the time of entry into the restrictive covenant, is reasonable, provided that: (A) The total distance encompassed by the provisions of the covenant also is reasonable; (B) The agreement contains a list of particular competitors as prohibited employers for a limited period of time after the term of employment or a business or commercial relationship; or (C) Both subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph."

 O.C.G.A. § 13-8-57(b).  A court must “presume to be reasonable in time any restraint two years or less in duration and . . . presume to be unreasonable in time any restraint more than two years when (b) In the case of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against a former employee and not associated with the sale or ownership of all or a material part of: (1) The assets of a business, professional practice, or other commercial enterprise; (2) The shares of a corporation; (3) A partnership interest; (4) A limited liability company membership; or (5) An equity interest or profit participation, of any other type, in a business, professional practice, or other commercial enterprise[.]

O.C.G.A. § 13-857(d):On the other hand, the presumptive time period increases to 5 (five) years when

 (d) In the case of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against the owner or seller of all or a material part of: (1) The assets of a business, professional practice, or other commercial enterprise; (2) The shares of a corporation; (3) A partnership interest; (4) A limited liability company membership; or (5) An equity interest or profit participation, of any other type, in a business, professional practice, or other commercial enterprise[.] 

In affirming this branch of the trial court's ruling that the territorial restriction was unreasonable (and therefore unenforceable), the appellate court stated that