What Happens When One Side to an Agreement Looks to Recover for Work it Previously Did?
[…] Under New York law, the answer is rather tricky.

Here's why:

One of the basic rules regarding contracts is that each side starts out from ground zero, and assumes reciprocal obligations. "A" is required to pay "B" in exchange for the services that "B" will render.

In legalese, this is called consideration.

This doctrine inherently assumes that whatever happened in the past, is in the past; it works on a forward-looking premise.

 Can Work Done in the Past Support a New Agreement in New York?

To that end, General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-1105 provides as follows:

"A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed."

"What does that mean?" you ask.

Fortunately, the Korff court spelled out both the general rule, as well as the exception:

The General Rule